The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is any data that personally identifies you. Detailed information on data protection can be found in our privacy policy below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The website owner is responsible for processing the data collected on this website. Contact details for the website owner can be found in our website’s legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Firstly, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This could be, for example, data you enter into a contact form. Secondly, data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit our website. This data is mainly of a technical nature (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time you view our page). This data is collected automatically as soon as you visit our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure our website is presented correctly. Some of the data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

At any time you have the right to obtain free-of-charge information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request this data be corrected, blocked or deleted. To do this and for any other questions you may have on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice. Furthermore, you have the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your browsing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This occurs primarily using cookies and analysis programs. The analysis of your browsing behaviour is generally anonymous; your browsing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it occurring by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy. You can object to this analysis. We will let you know how to object in our privacy policy.

The owners of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

A variety of personal data is collected when you use this website. Personal data is any data that personally identifies you. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is occurs.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) may be subject to security vulnerabilities. It is not possible to completely protect your data being accessed by third parties.

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Sarah Needham
Unique-U Coaching
Tel.: +49 176 325 32349
E-mail: sarah@unique-u.de

Tannenstr. 8
14482 Klein Glienicke

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revoking your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. To do this, an informal e-mail message will suffice. The legality of the data processing carried out up until you revoke your consent remains unaffected.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event that any data protection laws are broken, the data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy, for yourself or a third party, of the data we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract in a common, machine-readable format. If you request data to be directly transferred to another responsible person, this can only be done if it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site owners. You can recognise an encrypted connection when the address line of your browser changes from “http://” to ”https://” and by the lock icon in your browser toolbar.

When SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, third parties cannot read the data you submit to us.

Information, blocking, erasure

According to the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to obtain, free of charge, information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the processing operation and, if applicable, the right to have this data rectified, blocked or erased. To do this and for any other questions you may have on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice.

Objecting to advertising e-mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data we are obliged to publish in the legal notice to send us unsolicited advertising and information material. The owners of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action against any party sending us unsolicited advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Analysis Tools and Advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions from the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, US.

Google Analytics uses “cookies”. These are text files stored on your computer that allow your use of our website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually sent to a Google server in the US and stored there.

Google Analytics’ cookies are stored in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The website owners have a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both their website and their advertising.

If you object to the use of Google Analytics, you may change your browser’s cookie settings accordingly or disable the feature by clicking on this link.

You can find out more about Google’s privacy policy at the following Internet addresses:

http://www.google.de/policies/privacy

https://www.cookiechoices.org/

The legal basis for the processing your personal data by using Google Analytics is Article 6(1)(a) (your consent) and (f) (legitimate interest of Unique-U) of the GDPR.

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation feature on this website. As a result, your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within Member States of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. The full IP address is only sent to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the website owner, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and Internet usage to the website owner. The IP address transmitted by your browser, as part of Google Analytics, is not merged with any other data from Google.

Browser plug-ins

You can stop cookies being stored on your computer by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use all the features of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data on your use of the website generated by the cookie (including your IP address) and prevent Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information on the processing of user data in Google Analytics, please refer to the Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Order data processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for order data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Google Web Fonts

This site uses Web Fonts provided by Google to ensure all fonts are displayed in the same way. When you visit a page, your browser loads the required Web Fonts into your browser cache to correctly display texts and fonts.

To do this, the browser you use needs to connect to Google’s servers. As a result, Google has information that our website has been accessed from your IP address. We use Google Web Fonts to ensure a consistent and attractive presentation of our services online. This constitutes a legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

If your browser does not support Web Fonts, your computer will use a default font. Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.